Let's talk

PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

Last Updated: March 2021

This policy sets out important information on how and why we collect your personal information, what we do with it, how we protect it, and what your rights are. It also describes how we use cookies and how you can manage them. Personal information may be any form of data that could be used to uniquely identify you.
When we refer to “we”, “our” or “us” we are referring to Charterhouse Voice & Data Limited, with registered address at The Gate House, 5 Chapel Place, Rivington Street, London, EC2A 3SB, and with Company No. 02804354. We are registered with the ICO with registration number ZA331090. This policy also covers our group companies where they are processing personal information.

Section 1: Data Protection

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

Covered:

  • Personal information we collect on our websites and applications
  • Personal information we collect for marketing and business development activities
  • Personal information we use for running our business, including finance, sales, and business operations
  • Personal information related to customers, partners, and our suppliers where we are acting as a data controller

Not Covered:

  • Where we are a service provider and processor in a B2B (business-to-business) context for our customers. Our obligations in relation to data processing are incorporated in our terms & conditions which are available here
  • Our processing activities related to our employees, which is covered in our HR Privacy Policy

Information we may collect from you

This policy applies if you interact with us through our websites, on social media, or at events, trade shows or webinars. This policy also applies to our internal operations including sales, finance, operations, marketing, procurement and legal. By providing personal information, you agree to the terms and conditions of this policy. We set out below the personal information we collect from you and what we use this for.

 

Our Website, Marketing, and Business Development

  • Information such as your name, email, job title, and telephone number, which you provide to us through online form submissions, calls, events, feedback, and product enquiries
  • Information about services that we provide to you, including event and webinar registrations, blogs, and other information we share with you and you share with us as part of any related registrations
  • Information related to our social media and website activities, including how you use our websites to help us improve your experience. See the Cookies section below for additional information
  • Information on how you interact with any of our emails or other communications, including if you have opened and engaged with the emails or other communications
  • Information about whether or not you want to receive marketing communications from us and what your communication preferences are
  • Information we get from third parties, including event organisers, our partners, service providers, your colleagues, and publicly available information. To ensure the data we hold is up-to-date we may periodically ask you to confirm this information or we may supplement this information with additional data we collect from other sources

Sales, Finance, Business Operations and Delivering Services

  • Information you, your company or our suppliers provide to us such as your name, address, email, job title, and telephone number so we can deliver our services, provide proposals during a sales cycle and negotiate agreements, manage customer accounts, and process and fulfil orders
  • Information you, your company or our suppliers provide to us such as your name, address, email, job title, and telephone number so we can attend customer sites to deliver equipment or provide installation or configuration services
  • Information we collect to deliver support to our customers, including ticketing information and details of the support request
  • Information we obtain from you to improve our services
  • Information captured by our CCTV if you visit any of our premises, visitor logs and other information we collect to ensure our premises remain safe and secure, and premises with CCTV will include on-site notices
  • We will monitor customer usage of our services to ensure compliance with our customer agreements and this may include audits of named users or other inspections which involve the processing of personal information
  • We may record calls, correspondence, and other communication channels, including screen capture, for compliance, quality, and training
  • Where we demonstrate our services and solutions to you, we may collect your personal information as part of a trial or test
  • Where you apply for a job or make enquiries about work opportunities

Legal basis of processing
Where we process your personal information, we do so in accordance with applicable privacy laws. The most common legal bases we rely on are:

  • Consent: You have told us you are happy for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  • Legitimate Interests: The processing is necessary for us to conduct our business, but not where our interests are overridden by your interests or rights
  • Performance of a contract: We must process your personal information in order to be able to provide you with one of our products or services

Although less common, there may be circumstances when other legal bases are appropriate:

  • Vital interests: The processing of your personal information is necessary to protect you or someone else’s life
  • Legal obligation: We are required to process your personal information by law

Disclosure of your information
We only ever share personal information if we have appropriate confidentiality and data protection agreements in place.

  • Within our group: We may disclose your personal information to any member of the Charterhouse Group.
  • With our suppliers: We may deliver our services through a supplier or assist a supplier in their provision of services to you. Where required to deliver these services we may need to share personal information with our suppliers where required for these purposes.
  • With our vendors: We use third parties who provide tools, platforms, products, consultancy, and other services to support our business operations, including marketing, business development, sales, and finance, and we may share personal information with these vendors where required for these purposes.
  • To comply with a legal obligation: We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others.

International Transfers
We are established and operate in the UK, and from time to time we may transfer your personal information to our suppliers or vendors based outside of the UK for the purposes described in this policy. We will only export personal information outside the UK where appropriate safeguards apply. These might be to a jurisdiction recognised as ‘adequate’ by the Information Commissioner or through the use of approved standard contractual clauses.

Retention of personal information     
We will keep your personal information for the purposes set out in this policy and in accordance with applicable privacy laws and relevant regulations. We will never retain your personal information for longer than is necessary. In some circumstances we may need to retain personal information for extended periods to comply with legal obligations.

Your rights 
You may have rights under privacy laws which, in certain circumstances, you may be able to exercise in relation to the personal information we process about you. These may include:

  • the right to access a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to restrict our use of your personal information;
  • the right to be forgotten;
  • the right of data portability; and
  • the right to object to our use of your personal information.

Where we rely on consent as the legal basis on which we process your personal information, you may also withdraw that consent at any time. All our marketing emails include an ‘unsubscribe’ option and offer you the ability to manage your email preferences.

 

You may have the right to complain to the UK Information Commissioner or applicable supervisory authority in your jurisdiction.

If you are seeking to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details below. Please note that we may need to verify your identity before we can process your request to protect personal information against fraudulent requests.

  • By post: Data Protection Officer, Charterhouse Voice & Data, The Gate House, 5 Chapel Place, Rivington Street, London, EC2A 3SB
  • By email: privacy@cvdgroup.com

 

Section 2: Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information in the form of text files that are sent to your browser from our web server and are stored on your computer.

We do not store any personal information in the cookie; they are designed only to collect information of an anonymous nature. We will not combine such anonymous information with your personal details.

Our website uses cookies which help to identify you and any particular interests or preferences you express, making your future website visits to us more efficient. Save for the use of cookies, we do not automatically log data or collect data. You can set your computer browser to reject cookies but this may stop your use of certain parts of our website and make the experience less intuitive.

Cookies are essential to using the website, as they gather information on the type of hardware and OS you’re using to view our website. We use this information to optimise our website for your hardware and OS, in order to help us to try and give you best experience no matter which platform you use. The listing below shows all the cookies that will be used if you accept use of the cookies, the functions they will perform and how long before they expire:

 HUBSPOT

__hstc

The main cookie for tracking visitors. It contains the domain, utk (see below), initial timestamp (first visit), last timestamp (last visit), current timestamp (this visit), and session number (increments for each subsequent session).

(Expires: 2 years)

hubspotutk

This cookie is used for to keep track of a visitor’s identity. This cookie is passed to HubSpot on form submission and used when de-duplicating contacts.

(Expires: 10 years)

__hssc

This cookie keeps track of sessions. This is used to determine if we should increment the session number and timestamps in the __hstc cookie. It contains the domain, viewCount (increments each pageView in a session), and session start timestamp.

(Expires: 30 min)

__hssrc

Whenever HubSpot changes the session cookie, this cookie is also set. We set it to 1 and use it to determine if the user has restarted their browser. If this cookie does not exist when we manage cookies, we assume it is a new session.
(Expires: None. Session cookie)

__hs_opt_out

This cookie is used by the opt-in privacy policy to remember not to ask the user to accept cookies again. This cookie is set when you give users the choice to opt out of cookies.

(Expires: 2 years)

__hs_do_not_track

This cookie can be set to prevent the tracking code from sending any information to HubSpot. Setting this cookie is different from opting out of cookies, which still allows anonymized information to be sent to HubSpot.

(Expires: 2 years)

__hs_testcookie

This cookie is used to test whether the visitor has support for cookies enabled.
(Expires: Session cookie)

hsPagesViewedThisSession

This cookie is used to keep track of page views in a session.
(Expires: Session cookie) 

messagesUtk

This cookie is used to recognize visitors who chat with you via the messages tool. If the visitor leaves your site before they’re added as a contact, they will have this cookie associated with their browser. If you have a history of chatting with a visitor and they return to your site later in the same cookied browser, the messages tool will load your conversation history with that visitor.

 GOOGLE

ANALYTICS.JS JS LIBRARY

_ga

Used to distinguish users

(Expires: 2 years)

_gid

Used to distinguish users

(Expires: 24 hours)

_gat

Used to throttle request rate

(Expires: 1 minute)

AMP_TOKEN

Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.

(Expires: 30 seconds to 1 year)

_gac_<property-id>

Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.

(Expires: 90 days)

GA.JS

__utma

Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

(Expires: 2 years from set/update)

__utmt

Used to throttle request rate

(Expires: 10 minutes)

__utmb

Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

(Expires: 30 mins from set/update)

__utmc

Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.

(Expires: End of browser session)

__utmz

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

(Expires: 6 months from set/update)

__utmv

Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

(Expires: 2 years from set/update)

YOUR CONSENT TO OUR USE OF COOKIES

On our website, there is a notice which tells you that we use cookies and which provides a link to this Privacy & Cookies Policy to demonstrate how we use cookies and how you can change which cookies you chose to accept.

If you click ‘agree and continue’ you are also providing your consent to those cookie settings and unless and until you change your settings, we consider that you’ve consented to them. Going forward from the point you accept the cookies we have told you about those cookies and you’ve decided not to block them, so we will assume that unless and until you change your settings, you’ve consented to them.

Additionally, if you change the settings using your browser settings, you are giving your consent to our use of those cookies which you have not disabled.

HOW TO REJECT AND MANAGE COOKIES

You can choose not to allow cookies in your browser settings. How you do this will depend upon the browser you are using. More information on cookies, their use and how to accept or reject them can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

As our cookies are largely aimed at improving the user experience on the website, you may find that if you block certain cookies you may experience deterioration in the service you receive.

LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES

Any links from our website to other websites are provided merely for your convenience and do not imply our recommendation of the content or the provider of the other website. If you follow a link to any of these websites, you do so at your own risk and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the content of such websites.

 

 

we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the content of such websites.

 


this is a test